Any other result would defeat this purpose and lead to an absurd result. Through a "tenants' association," the Legislature clearly intended to afford mobile home owners the opportunity to purchase the mobile home park in the event of a sale and/or prevent the current owner from discontinuing the mobile home park through a lease for another purpose. This legislative intent is clear from the language used in G.L. 1956 § 31-44-3.1(a), which provides that "before a mobile home park may be sold for any purpose and before it may be leased for any purpose that would result in a discontinuance, the owner shall notify the association. . . ."
Such intent may also be construed from language used later in the statute. Section 31-44-3.2 (c) provides that "[t]he right of first refusal inures to a home owners' association for the time periods provided in this section, beginning on the date of notice to the home owners' association.