Davis, No. 2000-10-A, Slip Op. (June 5, 2001); Parkway Towers Associates v. Godfrey, 688 A.2d 1289 (R.I. 1997).
The DBR interprets the current edition of G.L. 1956 § 31-44-3.1 to be in the nature of a revisionist's misprint. "[T]he DBR has reviewed the legislative records, the affidavit of Cay Massouda, Director — Law Revision Office [sic], as well as the actual legislation in Rhode Island State Archives [sic], the DBR agrees that the actual legislation passed is reflected accurately in the 1999 Pocket Part of R.I. Gen. Laws §31-44-3.1(a) which states:
"31-44-3.1 Sale of mobile home parks — Tenants association right of first refusal. — (a) In any instance in which a mobile home park owner has been sent a certified letter from an incorporated home owner households association indicating that such association has at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the home owner households residing within that park as members and has articles of incorporation . . ., then before a mobile home park may be sold for any purpose and before it may be leased for any purpose that would result in a discontinuance, the owner shall notify the association by certified mail return requested of bona fide offer that the owner intends to accept, to buy the park or to lease for a use that would result in a discontinuance. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, our Supreme Court has held that