Davis Mobile Home Tenants v. Everson Const.
[…] Id. It is the first notice provision which is relevant to this case.

The notice to the tenants association must contain, inter alia, the terms of the offer which the owner intends to accept. See §31-44-3.1(b). Following the giving of notice, the tenants association has 45 days to execute an agreement with the owner providing for the sale (or lease) to the tenants association. Section 31-44-3.1(c)(1). The association *Page 5 then has another 135 days to obtain any necessary financing or guarantees to consummate the sale. Section 31-44-3.1(c)(2). An owner may not unreasonably refuse to enter into an agreement with a tenants association that has submitted a matching offer. See § 31-44-3.1(d) (requiring that an association's offer "meet the same price and the same terms and conditions of an offer for which notice is required to be given").

The Tenants Association's argument, as the Court understands it, is that at some point not later than September 2005, Chimera made an offer to Everson to purchase the park.