Davis Mobile Home Tenants v. Everson Const.
[…] Therefore, the Court must determine whether or not the Tenants Association has any rights under the statute which would permit it to buy the property.

The agreement between Everson and Chimera provided for installment payments of the sale price. After this litigation began, some installment payments were deposited into an escrow account pending the outcome of the litigation. Therefore, if the Court finds that the sale was invalid, the Court must also determine how to dispose of the escrowed funds.

Analysis Under § 31-44-3.1(c), any "incorporated home owners' association entitled to notice under this section shall have the right to purchase . . . the park, provided it meets the same price and the same terms and conditions of any offer of which it is entitled to *Page 4 notice under this section. . . ."4 Therefore, a tenants association only has the right to make a matching offer if (1) it is incorporated and (2) it is entitled to notice. Id.; see § 31-44-3.1(l) (providing that the right of first refusal "shall not apply with respect to any offer received by the owner for which notice to a home owners' association is not required pursuant to this section").

Section 31-44-3.1(a) describes two situations in which an owner must give notice to the tenants association, and applies

"[i]n any instance in which a mobile home park owner has been sent a certified letter from an incorporated home owner households association indicating that the association has at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the home owner households residing within that park as members, and has articles of incorporation specifying all rights and powers, including the power to negotiate for, acquire, and operate the mobile home park on behalf of the member residents. . . ." Section 31-44-3.1(a).

If these prerequisites have been met, then the owner must notify the association of "any bona fide offer that the owner intends to accept."Id. That notice must be given "before a mobile home park may be sold for any purpose." Id.