BACKGROUND Prior to the enactment of the Caruolo Bill budget disputes be
[…] School committees shall have, in addition to those enumerated elsewhere in this title the following powers and duties:
"(9) To adopt a school budget to submit to the local appropriating authority.
"(10) To adopt any changes in the school budget during the course of the school year.
"(11) To approve expenditures in the absence of a budget, consistent with state law.
"(c) . . . . The school committee of each school district shall be responsible for maintaining a school budget which does not result in a debt."
"Section 16-2-21(3). Only a school budget in which total expenses are less than or equal to their appropriations and revenues shall be considered an adopted school budget."
"Section 16-7-23. Community requirements — Adequate minimum budget provision.
"The school committee's budget provisions of each community for current expenditures in each budget year shall provide for an amount from all sources sufficient to support the basic program and all other approved programs shared by the state. For fiscal year 1995, each community shall contribute funds to its school committee an amount not less than its fiscal year 1994 contribution for schools. The courts of this state shall enforce this section by writ of mandamus."
"Section 16-7-24. Minimum appropriation by a community for approved school expenses.