BACKGROUND Prior to the enactment of the Caruolo Bill budget disputes be
[…] "Section 16-7-23. Community requirements — Adequate minimum budget provision.
"The school committee's budget provisions of each community for current expenditures in each budget year shall provide for an amount from all sources sufficient to support the basic program and all other approved programs shared by the state. For fiscal year 1995, each community shall contribute funds to its school committee an amount not less than its fiscal year 1994 contribution for schools. The courts of this state shall enforce this section by writ of mandamus."
"Section 16-7-24. Minimum appropriation by a community for approved school expenses.
"Each community shall appropriate or otherwise make available to the school committee for approved school expenditures during each school year, to be expended under the direction and supervision of the school committee of that community, an amount, which, together with state education aid and federal aid: (i) shall be not less than the costs in the reference year of all optional programs shared by the state; provided, however, that the state funds provided in accordance with § 16-5-31 shall not be used to supplant local funds. The board of regents for elementary/secondary education shall adopt regulations for determining the basic education program and the maintenance of local appropriations to support the basic education program."
It is clear to this Court that while the plenary power rests with the General Assembly, that body has, through a diverse statutory scheme, delegated various portions of that power to various bodies.