Middletown Main v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 03-0437 (r.I.super. 2006)
[…] Ret. Bd. of Employees' Ret.Sys. v. DiPrete, 845 A.2d 270, 297 (R.I. 2004) (internal quotations omitted). However, when statutory provisions are unclear or ambiguous, this Court examines the statute in its entirety. In re Advisory to the Governor, 668 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I. 1996).

When faced with an apparent conflict between provisions in an ordinance, this Court looks to the Legislature for guidance. General Laws 1956 § 43-3-26 provides:

"Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision."

It is clear from this statute that the "preference is for the court to construe the [ordinance provisions] so that both may be given effect." Park v. Ford Motor Co., 844 A.2d 687, 694 (R.I. 2004) (quoting Rhode Island Higher Education AssistanceAuthority v.