Hillside Associates v. Bouchard, 90-1017 (1995)
[…] Such would be the case if defendant's argument were adopted.

The issue raised by defendant as to the filing of an accounting is a matter which deserves further consideration. Defendant states that because the plaintiff did not file an account with the Woonsocket Tax Assessor's Office for December 31, 1987, 1988 or 1989, the plaintiff is barred from contesting the assessments, pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 44-5-26. Plaintiff refutes this argument, stating that R.I.G.L. § 44-5-26(b) and §44-5-31 do provide a form of relief where there has been no account filed. Section 44-5-26(b) states in pertinent part:

(b) . . . [I]n case the person has not filed an account, that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy provided in this section and in §§ 44-5-27 to 44-5-31, inclusive, unless (1) that person's real estate has been assessed at a value in excess of the value at which it was assessed on the last preceding assessment day, . . . and has been assessed, if assessment has been made at full and fair cash value, at a value in excess of its full and fair cash value, . . ., or (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part; and that person's remedy shall be limited to a review of the assessment on the real estate or to relief with respect to the illegal tax as the case may be.

Section 44-5-31 states in pertinent part:

44-5-31. Judgment where taxpayer has not filed account. — If the taxpayer has not filed an account, and if on the trial of the petition, . . ., it shall appear (1) that his or her real estate has been assessed at a value in excess of the value at which it was assessed on the last preceding assessment day, . . . and that the real estate has been assessed, if assessment has been made a full and fair cash value, at a value in excess of its full and fair cash value, . . . or (2) that the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part, the court shall give judgment that the sum by which the taxpayer has been so overtaxed or illegally taxed, . . . .

These statutes, as all taxing statutes, must be strictly construed against the taxing authority and all doubts resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Van Alen v.