At the aforementioned meeting, the Planning Board unanimously voted to approve the
[…] The order enjoined the Planning Board from further considering the application. On appeal, the appellants argue that the application was not properly before the Zoning Board because the Planning Board had not given the requisite conditional approval required by the Town of Cumberland Land Development and Subdivision Regulations (Regulations) and that the application was incomplete because it failed to request all necessary relief.
Standard of Review The standard of review for this Court's appellate consideration of the Decision is outlined in G.L. § 45-24-69(D), which states:
"(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
When reviewing a zoning board decision, this Court must examine the entire certified record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the finding of the board. Salve Regina College v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (citing DeStefano v.