Durfee, 621 A.2d 200, 203 (R.I. 1993). All powers necessary to enforce the Act are expressly vested in the [DEM] director. Citizens for Preservation of Waterman Lake v. Davis, 420 A.2d 1221, 1224 (R.I. 1985). Pursuant to § 2-1-20.1, the director promulgates rules and regulations governing enforcement of the Act. Environmental Scientific Corporation, 621 A.2d at 203. The Act intends to preserve wetlands in the state, as they existed when the Act was passed in 1971, unless permission is granted by the director to allow alterations. Wood v. Davis,488 A.2d 1221, 1224 (R.I. 1985). Section 42-17.1-2 confers various powers and duties upon the director which includes the power:
"[t]o give notice of an alleged violation of law to the person responsible therefore whenever the director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there is a violation of any provisions of law within his or her jurisdiction or of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to authority granted to him or her. . . ." R.I.G.L. 1956 § 42-17.1-2(u).
The statute further states that "[i]f no written request is made to the director within ten (10) days of service of notice, the notice shall automatically become a compliance order." R.I.G.L. § 42-17.1-2(u)(1).