Conklin Limestone v. StateDepartment of the Environment, 489 A.2d 327, 328 n. 2 (R.I. 1985). "The Wetlands Act does not authorize any exemptions from its requirements and the necessity for obtaining a permit is clearly mandated in § 2-1-21." Id. In Wood v. Davis, our Supreme Court held, as a matter of law, that "prior approval is always required before a person can lawfully alter a wetland."Wood v. Davis, 448 A.2d at 1224 (finding, as a matter of law, that the defendants were in violation of § 2-1-21(a) because they never applied for a permit and had admittedly altered wetlands after passage of the Act). Section 2-1-24 states:
"Whenever any person . . . shall commence any activity set forth in § 2-1-21 without first having obtained the approval of the director, or violates any rule or regulation of the director, the director shall have the power by written notice to order the violator to cease and desist immediately and/or restore the wetlands to their original state insofar as possible." R.I.G.L. § 2-1-24(a)