McInnis v. Town of Tiverton Bd. of Appeal
[…] On October 6, 2008, an additional public hearing was held at which the Board of Appeals deliberated on the matter. On October 21, 2008, the Board of Appeals issued a written decision unanimously upholding the Administrative Officer's rejection of the application. On November 6, 2008, McInnis filed the instant appeal. "When reviewing an agency decision . . . [t]he trial justice may affirm the agency's decision or remand the case for further proceedings." Mine Safety Appliances Co. v. Berry,620 A.2d 1255, 1259 (R.I. 1993).

II Standard of Review Rhode Island General Laws § 45-23-71(c) states that:

"the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

Furthermore, this "Court may not substitute [its] judgment for that of a board of appeal if [it] conscientiously finds that a board of appeal's decision was supported by substantial evidence."Land-N-Sea Compound, et al v.