Houghton v. Contractors' Reg. Board
[…] Rule 5 provides in pertinent part "Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to the attorney or the party or by mailing it to the attorney or the party at the attorney's or the party's last known address or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court." Super. R. Civ. P. 5(b). Furthermore, § 42-35-12 provides: "Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any order." Considering that Super R. Civ. P. 4 does not apply to administrative agencies, the Board did not err in failing personally to serve the Appellants.6

Section 5-65-6 of the Contractors' Registration Act provides in pertinent part:

"It is the duty of a contractor to notify the board of any change of address while registered. . . . The contractor shall notify the board within ten (10) days of the date upon which the change of address occurs. Any proposed or final order or notice of hearing directed by the board to the last known address of record shall be considered delivered when deposited in the United States mail and/or sent registered or certified or post office receipt secured." (Emphases added.) Section 5-65-6.

The record reveals that in accordance with this provision, the Board mailed out numerous notices of hearings and copies of the proposed order and final order to the Appellants' address of record.