Houghton v. Contractors' Reg. Board
[…] Rule 5 provides in pertinent part "Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to the attorney or the party or by mailing it to the attorney or the party at the attorney's or the party's last known address or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court." Super. R. Civ. P. 5(b). Furthermore, § 42-35-12 provides: "Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any order." Considering that Super R. Civ. P. 4 does not apply to administrative agencies, the Board did not err in failing personally to serve the Appellants.6

Section 5-65-6 of the Contractors' Registration Act provides in pertinent part: