Houghton v. Contractors' Reg. Board
[…] If such were the case, this Court would not have jurisdiction to review the appeal. See Anjoorian v. Kilberg,711 A.2d 638, 638 (R.I. 1998) (mem.) ("It is well settled that this court will only entertain a direct appeal from a final order.")

6 Indeed, it appears that the Board may have served the Appellants in accordance with Super. R. Civ. P. 4(c), which provides: "Service of all process shall be made by a sheriff or the sheriff's deputy, within the sheriff's county, by a duly authorized constable, or by any personwho is not a party and who is at least 18 years of age." (Emphasis added.) Section 42-35-1(f) defines a party as "each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party[.]" Even if the Board could be considered a party for purposes of the underlying dispute between Sirios and Appellants, it is undisputed that the individual who gave the Board's final order to Houghton was a member of the Board's staff and not a member of the Board.