The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. R.I.G.L. § 11-5-5 states:
[…] Some settlement discussions were held and eventually the case was reached for trial. The motion to dismiss was then revived,1 causing a further delay in trial.
Ms. Cabral contends that as she is alleged to have bitten an officer, she did not "strike" the officer and hence cannot be held responsible under § 11-5-5. She also claims that a prior agreement was reached shortly after arraignment, agreeing to dismiss this Count.
The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. R.I.G.L. § 11-5-5 states:
Any person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, by knowingly and willfully either (1) striking, or (2) spraying with a noxious chemical, commonly used as a personal defense weapon, including Mace and an oleoresin capsicum product or like products, a uniformed member of the state police or . . . city or town police officer . . . causing bodily injury while the officer or official is engaged in the performance of his or her duty, shall be deemed to have committed a felony, and shall be imprisoned not exceeding three (3) years, or fined not exceeding fifteen hundred ($1500) dollars, or both.
While the statute establishes a crime for assault and battery, it specifically describes the acts constituting this felony. The language of this statute does not include every assault or battery.