E.g. Zeilstra v. Barrington Zoning Bd. of Review,417 A.2d 303 (R.I. 1980); Barrington Sch. Comm., 120 R.I. at 474,388 A.2d at 1372; Hickory Ridge Campground, Inc., 111 R.I. at 720-21,306 A.2d at 827; Lincoln v. Cournoyer, 95 R.I. 280, 186 A.2d 728 (1962). Thus, because the Town is charged with enforcement of compliance with the zoning ordinances while the Board is expressly denied such a role, the Board cannot be considered an indispensable party.
Section 9-30-11 provides that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." Zoning boards are not considered "persons" under the Declaratory Act, and therefore, § 9-30-11 would not apply in such a way so as to require a zoning board be made a party for declaratory judgment.