Siegl v.Town Council Zoning Bd. of Review of North Kingstown, 75 R.I. 502,506-07, 67 A.2d 369, 371 (1949) (holding substance more important than form in evaluating application for zoning relief). Based on the evidence before it, this Court finds that EFC made a good faith attempt to submit an application for a comprehensive permit to develop low and moderate income housing.
The application should be reviewed based on the applicable law and ordinances in effect at the time of submission, in this case, December 30, 2003. G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44. Section 45-24-44(a) provides "[a] zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency . . . prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment." The Town of Scituate Ordinances do not, however, define what constitutes a substantially complete application. "It is a well-settled principle in this jurisdiction that the rules of stautory construction apply equally to the construction of an ordinance." Mongony v.