Nowhere in the statute's provisions which deal with the moratorium is the concept of retroactivity. Instead the provision states that "[n]o for-profit developer shall submit a new application" which signals a prospective, rather than retroactive scope. G.L. 1956 § 45-53-4(b)(2). At the same time, "[a] zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44(a). This statutory provision also states that development applications, once submitted to the appropriate review board, "shall be reviewed according to the regulations . . . in force at the time the application was submitted." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-44(c). Thus, an application for a comprehensive permit should be reviewed under the applicable zoning laws as of the date it was submitted. G.L. 1956 §45-24-44; Littlefield v. Town of Lyman, 447 A.2d 1231 (Me. 1982).