SeeHassell, 108 R.I. at 351-52, 275 A.2d at 648 (discussing role of zoning board).
Applicability of Moratorium Plaintiff brought this action for declaratory judgment at the request of the Board in order to gain judicial determination regarding the applicability of a moratorium. The moratorium is contained in § 45-53-4(b) and states:
"(1) The general assembly finds and declares that in January 2004 towns throughout Rhode Island have been confronted by an unprecedented volume and complexity of development applications as a result of private for-profit developers using . . . this chapter and that in order to protect the public health and welfare in communities and to provide sufficient time to establish a reasonable and orderly process for consideration of applications . . . and to have communities prepare plans to meet low and moderate income housing goals, that it is necessary to impose a moratorium on the use of comprehensive permit applications as herein provided by private for-profit developers; a moratorium is hereby imposed on the use of the provisions of this chapter by private forprofit developers, which moratorium shall be effective on passage and shall expire on January 31, 2005 and . . . private for-profit developers may not utilize the procedure of this chapter until the expiration of the moratorium.
(2) No for-profit developer shall submit a new application for comprehensive permits until July 1, 2005 except by mutual agreement with the local review board."
The General Assembly clearly expressed concern for the volume of comprehensive permit applications and imposed a moratorium on said permits until orderly procedures to deal with such applications could be implemented.