Facts/TravelThe Parties
[…] Id. at 138;6 see also M.B.T. Constr. Corp. v. Edwards,528 A.2d 336, 338 (R.I. 1987) (holding that a zoning board cannot entertain questions about the validity of an ordinance itself). Likewise, the Court will not bar Plaintiffs' claims here because of a failure to exhaust administrative remedies, when the Zoning and Planning boards could not have found the ordinance invalid.
Land Development Plans
Having disposed of the various preliminary issues, the Court now addresses the merits of the Plaintiffs' claims. These claims focus on the interaction between G.L. 1956 § 45-24-47 and § 5.4.12 of the Zoning Ordinance, both of which pertain to land development plans (LDPs). LDPs are defined in the statute as
"projects in which one or more lots, tracts, or parcels of land are to be developed or redeveloped as a coordinated site for a complex of uses, units, or structures, including, but not limited to, planned development and/or cluster development for residential, commercial, institutional, industrial, recreational, open space, and/or mixed uses as may be provided for in the zoning ordinance." Id.
If a town allows LDPs, an applicant must seek approval from the town planning board under the procedure established for subdividing land. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-47(b) (referring to the subdivision procedures in Title 45, Chapter 23).