However, the Board's reliance on Sciacca is misplaced becauseSciacca has been superseded by an amendment to the Zoning Enabling Act.
It is uncontested that § 45-24-41 sets forth the standards governing variance applications. Specifically, § 41-24-41(d)(2) provides that an applicant for a dimensional variance must show "that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief." The parties disagree as to whether the "more than a mere inconvenience" standard requires that applicants demonstrate that "no other reasonable alternative" exists in order to enjoy a permitted use.