In accord
[…] The appellant argues that at the time of his application to the Planning Board, the Comprehensive Plan had not been effectively adopted, as evidenced by the State certificate dated March 3, 2004, and thus, the denial of his application was unwarranted.
The adoption of comprehensive plans is governed by § 45-22.2-8 of the General Laws. Subsection (c) of § 45-22.2-8 provides,
"A comprehensive plan is adopted, for the purpose of conforming municipal land use decisions and for the purpose being transmitted to the director for state review, when it has been enacted by the legislative body of the municipality pursuant to the manner provided for the adoption of ordinances in the municipality's legislative or home rule charter. All ordinances dealing with the adoption of or amendment to a municipal comprehensive plan shall contain language stating that the comprehensive plan ordinance or amendment shall not become effective for the purposes of guiding state agency actions until it is approved by the state of Rhode Island pursuant to the methods stated in this chapter, or pursuant to any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. The comprehensive plan of a municipality shall not take effect for purposes of guiding state agency actions until approved by the director, comprehensive plan appeals board, or the Rhode Island supreme court." (emphasis added).
The language contained in the Town's resolution merely complies with the statutory guidelines provided above.