In accord
[…] Accordingly, the Planning Board acted permissibly in its consideration of the application and whether the application conformed to the Comprehensive Plan.
B. The Decision of the Planning Board and the Zoning Board of Review, sitting as the Board of Appeal.
In the appeal before this Court, the appellant argues that both the decision from the Planning Board and the affirmance by the Zoning Board fail to meet the required standard set forth in §45-23-60(b), which provides: "[E]xcept for administrative subdivisions, findings of fact must be supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted."
In support of its Decision, the Planning Board cited to section 3.5.1 of the Town's ordinances which provides in pertinent part: