77 Tabor Ave., LLC v. City of Providence
[…] In a bench *Page 4 decision, that Justice granted the City's motion to dismiss Count II; and denied the Appellant's motion for summary judgment.

On July 17, 2008, the Appellant filed its brief in support of its appeal of the Board's decision. The City and the Board then moved to dismiss Count I. Upon this Court's order, this Court heard oral argument regarding the doctrine of "law of the case," and the specifics of how the deck violated the City's zoning ordinance.

II Standard of Review The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides that:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

*Page 5

When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a justice of the Superior Court may "not substitute [his or her] judgment for that of the zoning board if [he or she] conscientiously find[s] that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence." Apostolou v.