Rhode Island Dept. of Corrs. v. Rhode Island State Labor, 99-0230 (1999)
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff asserts that the Board failed to consider the broad statutory authority of the Director of the Department of Corrections (Director) to maintain security, safety, and order. Finally, the plaintiff argues that the Board failed to address in its decision whether these positions qualify as guards under § 9 (b)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act so as to preclude the inclusion of these positions in a union which also represents non-guards.

STANDARD OF REVIEW The review of a decision of the commission by this Court is controlled by G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15 (g) which provides for review of a contested agency decision:

"(g) The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The Court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of an agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.