Rhode Island Dept. of Corrs. v. Rhode Island State Labor, 99-0230 (1999)
[…] In its decision, the Board recognized that some of the information contained in the computer systems is critical to the functioning of the Parole Board, the State Police, the Attorney General, and the Courts but also noted that the evidence presented at the hearings failed to demonstrate that the data would be or could be compromised by the accretion of these positions to the bargaining unit.

The Director of the Department of Corrections is vested with broad statutory powers and responsibilities to ensure that the prison system functions in a safe and secure maimer. See G.L. 1956 § 42-56-10. However, G.L. 1956 § 28-7-12, entitled "Rights of employees," provides that "[e]mployees shall have the right of self organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection free from interference, restraint, or coercion from any source." The mere fact that the MIS Technological Employees may be unionized alone does not undermine the power of the Director. In Vose v.