See Zoning Ordinance § 17.28.10, § 17.04.030.
2 Although Respondents requested additional zoning relief in connection with the proposed restaurant, the issues raised by Appellants in the appeal sub judice pertain to Respondents' request for variances to operate a drive-thru window. Accordingly, the Court will confine its review to those facts pertinent to the same.
3 The Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act confirms the propriety of this course of action. Specially, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A zoning ordinance provides that the zoning board of review, immediately upon receipt of an application for a variance in the application of the literal terms of the zoning ordinance, may request that the planning board or commission and/or staff report its findings and recommendations, including a statement on the general consistency of the application with the goals and purposes of the comprehensive plan of the city or town, in writing, to the zoning board of review [ . . . ]."