The notice requirements for a public hearing on an application for a variance are set forth in G.L. 1956 §§ 45-24-41 and 45-24-53. Section 45-24-41 provides, in pertinent parts, as follows:
"The zoning board shall hold a public hearing on any application for variance in an expeditious manner, [ . . . ] and *Page 12 shall give public notice at least fourteen (14) days prior to the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town. Notice of hearing shall be sent by first class mail to the applicant, and to at least all those who would require notice under § 45-24-53." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41.
Section 45-24-53 expounds upon this notice requirement, setting forth that "[n]otice of a public hearing shall be sent by first class mail to [ . . . ] [anyone] located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200') of the boundary of the area proposed for change." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-53. The Cranston City Council saw fit to expand the direct notice requirement, enacting Zoning Ordinance § 17.108.070, which provides that "written notice of the time and place of such public hearing and the nature and purpose thereof, [ . . . ] [shall be sent] to all owners of