Waterman Ridge, LLC v. McKinnon, 05-5561 (2006)
[…] Both Lucky Dog and the Zoning Board contend that the Board fully complied with the statutory record-keeping provisions.

Section 45-23-70(d) provides in relevant part that "the board of appeal shall keep complete records of all proceedings including a record of all votes taken, and shall put all decisions on appeals in writing. The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision." Section 45-24-61 reads in relevant part that

"the zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question . . . For any proceedings in which the right of appeal lies to the superior or supreme court, the zoning board of review shall have the minutes taken either by a competent stenographer or recorded by sound-recording device."