Waterman Ridge, LLC v. McKinnon, 05-5561 (2006)
[…] LACK OF A FORMAL VOTE BY THE BOARD In its appeal, Waterman Ridge at the outset argues that there was never a formal vote of the Zoning Board to deny Waterman Ridge's appeal, as the transcript of the August 31, 2005 appellate hearing indicates that the Zoning Board had taken the matter "under advisement" without actually bringing the matter to a formal vote. Specifically, Waterman Ridge asserts that it is impossible to determine from the transcript of the August 31 meeting if and when a vote was actually taken and how the members of the Board voted on the appeal.

Section 45-24-61 (a) of the General Laws reads in relevant part that "[f]ollowing a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61. Here, the plain and clear language of § 45-24-61 is that the zoning board of review must render its decision at a reasonable time after the appellate hearing is closed.