b. [The][s]pecial use meets all the criteria set forth in the subsection of this appendix authorizing s
[…] `"A remand for further consideration is not a determination that the [agency] is wrong; but it is an indication that the disinterested court, which has reviewed the record, is not satisfied on the basis of that record that the [agency] is right.'" Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Assocs. v. Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 816 (R.I. 2000) (Flanders, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (citing Lemoine v. Dept. of Mental Retardation and Hospitals, 320 A.2d 611, 615, 113 R.I. 285, 291 (R.I. 1974) (citations omitted)).
Adequacy of Decision General Laws § 45-24-61 provides:
"Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time. The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote."
The Rhode Supreme Court has emphasized that § 45-24-61 mandates that "a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decision in order that such decision may be susceptible of judicial review." von Bernuth v.