Depasquale Bldgs. v. Bd. of Governors
[…] Consequently, in deciding to void the entire contract because of the presence of the damages clauses, the Arbitrator exceeded his powers by manifestly disregarding contractual provisions that the parties had accepted when they formed their agreement. Rhode Island Council 94, 714 A.2d at 588; see also Psaty Fuhrman, 76 R.I. at 93, 68 A.2d at 36 ("The parties to a contract are free to agree upon any terms that are not illegal.").

Furthermore, despite the mandate of § 37-16-2 of the PWAA that "[an] arbitrator shall provide a written explanation of the reasoning for the award" — a requirement of which the Arbitrator was mindful as evidenced by his citation to that provision in the Award — the Award lacked the requisite explanation.