Depasquale Bldgs. v. Bd. of Governors
[…] See Town ofSmithfield v. Local 2050, Intern. Ass'n of Firefighters, AFL-CIO, 2000 WL 1273904, at *3 (R.I.Super. 2000) ("An arbitrator's *Page 18 authority is contractual in nature and is limited to the powers conferred in the parties [contract]") (internal quotation omitted). Rhode Island General Laws § 37-16-2(b)(2) sets forth the scope of an arbitrator's powers: "All claims, disputes, and other matters in question arising out of or relating to this contract or the performance or interpretation thereof shall be submitted to arbitration." While DePasquale argues that this is an all-encompassing arbitration clause, it is not an absolute grant of authority. Arbitration depends on the existence of a valid contract; an argument that a contract does not exist, therefore, cannot be resolved by an arbitrator. See Sphere Drake Ins.