Depasquale Bldgs. v. Bd. of Governors
[…] The Court in Aetna Bridge cited to State Department of Mental Health, Retardation and Hospitals v.Rhode Island Council 94, 692 A.2d 318, 322 n. 12 (R.I. 1997) to support this proposition. The Supreme Court's decision in State Department ofMental Health, Retardation and Hospitals, however, did not involve the PWAA; rather, it involved § 28-9-16, entitled, "Arbitration of Labor Controversies." Id. at 321-22. Section 28-9-16 reads:

Prerequisites to enforceability of award. — To entitle the award to be enforced, as prescribed in this chapter, it must be in writing, within the time limited in the submission or contract, if any, subscribed by the arbitrator or arbitrators making it, and either filed in the office of the clerk of the court having jurisdiction as provided in § 28-9-14 or delivered to one of the parties or his or her attorney. (Emphasis added). Thus, the only requirement under § 28-9-16, like § 10-3-10, is that the award be in writing.

In contrast to Aetna Bridge Co., in City of Cranston v.