Depasquale Bldgs. v. Bd. of Governors
[…] Id.

Unlike § 10-3-10, however, the relevant part of § 37-16-2 of the PWAA imposes a stricter requirement on arbitrators: "The award shall be in writing and shall be signed by a majority of the arbitrators. It shall be executed in the manner required by law. The arbitrator shall provide a written explanation of the reasoning for the award." (Emphasis added).

It is true that our Supreme Court in Aetna Bridge Co. v.