It is in the context of this governmental responsibility which neither of the parties dispute that this Court performs its review.
[…] The Association merely seeks to have its president exempted. This fact suggests that the holdings in PawtucketSchool Committee and Woonsocket Teachers' Guild, Local 951 are not controlling. By exempting the president of the Association, the Committee is in no measurable way prevented or hindered from carrying out its lawful duties and responsibilities. Accordingly, I find the subject grievance to be arbitrable.
The Court now turns to the issue of whether or not the arbitrator exceeded his powers in granting the award.
II. DID THE ARBITRATOR EXCEED HIS POWERS UNDER R.I.G.L. 1956 §28-9-18(a)?
As our Supreme Court has recently stated in Woonsocket TeachersGuild, Local 951:
"The Superior Court typically refrains from reviewing the merits of a previously arbitrated labor dispute. However, a trial justice must vacate an award:
(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.