Joovelegian v. West Greenwich Zoning Bd., Kc
[…] Nothing in the Town regulations disallows a loop road with intersecting cul-de-sacs." See Z. Bd. Decision dated January 18, 2005.

The decision also indicated that emergency access issues should be reconsidered at the preliminary stage of approval. The Zoning Board then stated that it was denying the appeal and affirming the decision of the Planning Board. On January 31, 2005, Plaintiff filed an appeal with this Court.

Standard of Review This Court's review of the decision of a zoning board, sitting as the board of appeals for a planning board, is pursuant to § 45-23-71. Section 45-23-71 states:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 45-23-71(c).

Thus, judicial review of a board's decisions is not de novo. Rather, § 45-23-71 requires that the Superior Court review the board of appeals' decisions utilizing the "`traditional *Page 10 judicial' review standard that is applied in administrative-agency actions." Munroe v.