Consequently, the Board argues that it properly denied the Appellant's application because he failed to meet his burden of proof to introduce legally competent testimony and evidence in support of his application for dimensional relief.
The Court has carefully reviewed the arguments raised by both parties and the entire record of the proceedings before the Board. For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that substantial evidence exists on the record to affirm the Board's denial of the requested variance.
Dimensional Relief Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines a dimensional variance as:
"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations."
In order to obtain a dimensional variance, Ordinance § 906.3 (A) sets forth the four-prong standard which an applicant must satisfy to obtain relief: