The NOV issued by the director on December 6, 1993, stated that "observation of [the] facility by DEM staff members and the facility's lack of compliance with the UST Regulations for the past three years indicate that the tanks located thereon have been abandoned." Paragraph F(3) of the NOV informed the appellant that pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-17.6-3, "if reasonable efforts [were] not made to promptly comply with [the] NOV, each day shall be considered a separate offense and shall be subject to a separate administrative penalty." The testimony that the appellant did not file a petition seeking to extend the temporary closure period beyond 180 days until April 1995, more than a year after the NOV was issued, clearly establishes that the appellant did not take reasonable steps to bring his facility into compliance with UST