Plaintiff appeals to this Court alleging that defendant acted arbitrarily and capriciously in its decision, and
[…] Town Councils and their Zoning Boards of Review have often been at loggerheads over the granting of use variances. Councils argue that the granting of these variances by zoning boards usurps their authority and are nothing more than zone changes in disguise. Zoning Boards, on the other hand, often contend that variances are a tool granted to them for those rare cases where the literal terms of the ordinance would deny the property owner of all beneficial use of his land, thus amounting to confiscation.2
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-31(61) defines use and dimensional variances as follows:
Variance. Permission to depart from the literal requirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction or maintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenance of a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance. There are only two (2) categories of variance, a use variance or a dimensional variance.
(i) Use variance. Permission to depart from the use requirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requested variance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance.
(ii) Dimensional Variance. Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds for relief.
And, § 45-24-41 (c) of the General Laws sets forth the standards which Zoning Boards must use to grant a variance:
(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings: