Bourbon Street v. Newport Board of License Commissioners, 99-259 (1999)
[…] (c) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; and

(d) arbitrary and capricious and characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Plaintiff requests that this Court grant an Order staying the agency decision pending a determination by this Court, as well as a judgment reversing and for modifying the agency decision revoking plaintiffs license for both Sully's and Señor Froggs.

Standard of Review The review of a decision of the Board by this Court is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1993 Reenactment) § 42-35-15 that provides for review of contested agency decisions;

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure

(4) Affected by error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion)"

This section precludes a reviewing Court from substituting its judgment for that of an agency regarding the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact.