Diprete v. Morsilli, 91-8642 (1992)
[…] The Jamestown Bridge litigation alone, as of the date of the hearings, has cost the State nearly three-quarters of a million dollars. Tutela stood to gain nearly eighty thousand dollars ($80,000.00). The Commission did not abuse its discretion, then, in assessing fines totaling thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00) for plaintiff's improper actions in having the contracts awarded to Taft/McSally and Tutela, respectively.

In conclusion, the Court would point out that the intent of the present form of the Code of Ethics is unambiguously embodied in § 36-14-1. Said section provides that:

[I]t is the policy of the State of Rhode Island that public officials and employees must adhere to the highest standards of ethical conduct, respect the public trust and the rights of all persons, be open, accountable, and responsive, avoid the appearance of impropriety, and not use their position for private gain or advantage.

The Commission, in carrying out the intent of the Code of Ethics, has perhaps instilled a greater degree of accountability within the higher echelon of State government.