Diprete v. Morsilli, 91-8642 (1992)
[…] 4 James Taft, Jr., who preceded plaintiff as Mayor of the City of Cranston, and who is a close friend and political ally of plaintiff, was and is a principle partner in the firm. Due to this relationship, Ms. Ridolfi immediately expressed concern to Gill over adding the firm to the list, but was advised to do so nonetheless.

5 Separate contracts were required due to the fact that the joint venture was not a legal entity. Joseph Kelly, of Carroll, Kelly Murphy and James Taft, Jr., of Taft/McSally, were the recipients of the contracts.

6 Whether plaintiff was in violation of § 36-14-6 will be discussed, infra.

7 Section 36-14-2(8) defines a business associate as "a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective."

8 Plaintiff's son, Dennis DiPrete, and son-in-law, Paul Laurienzo, each owned an additional two hundred (200) shares of the corporation.

9 Whether Labinger's testimony was properly before the Commission will be discussed, infra.