Diprete v. Morsilli, 91-8642 (1992)
[…] 17 Tutela submitted a bid of one hundred seventy-eight thousand dollars ($178,000.00) to complete the Olney Pond study — a figure well in excess of the eighty thousand dollars ($80,000.00) which remained out of the original grant. By comparison, Lycott had submitted a bid of seventy-eight thousand dollars ($78,000.00).

18 On this particular cover sheet Tutela was the lone firm which had received a previous contract, having obtained a fifteen thousand dollar ($15,000.00) contract from the State in November of 1987.

19 Section 36-14-5(g) provides:

5(g) No person subject to this code of ethics or spouse (if not estranged) or dependent child or business associate of the person or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents, shall solicit or accept any gift, loan, political contribution, reward, or promise of future employment based on any understanding that the vote, official action, or judgment of the person would be influenced thereby.

20 Plaintiff also argues that while he may have "recommended" Tutela for the contract he did not actively "select" Tutela; thus, he engaged in no improper conduct. The Court submits that plaintiff's argument is more one of semantics than substance.