Interstate Navigation Company v. Division of Public Ut., 01-5095 (2002)
[…] The Division argues that because the Administrator was directed to "implement" the emergency surcharge program, he was directed to engage in rulemaking. (Respondent's Brief at 6.) The appellants contend that this was not rulemaking, but even if the Division were making rules, it failed to comply with the procedures as detailed in the APA and thus, the emergency surcharge program as promulgated is null and void.

The term "implement" as it was utilized in the legislation was also similarly used in the definition of a "rule" in the APA. A rule, as defined in § 42-35-1(h), "means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy . . . ." (Emphasis added.)