Interstate Navigation Company v. Division of Public Ut., 01-5095 (2002)
[…] Furthermore, once the Division adopted the regulations, other administrative remedies were available to address the appellants' issues before appellants were entitled to judicial review. See BradfordAssocs., 772 A.2d at 489 ("agency decisions are not reviewable by the Superior Court unless the suit is initiated by a person" who has exhausted all administrative remedies.) Pursuant to § 42-35-3(a)(2), when a party is opposed to an agency regulation, that party is accorded a right of inquiry to the agency. If requested either prior to or within thirty days of adoption by a party, the agency "shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption, incorporating therein its reasons for overruling the considerations urged against its adoption." G.L. § 42-35-3(a)(2). The appellants did not make an inquiry about the specifics of the regulations to the Division, which may have addressed some of the appellants' concerns as to the program's practical application, obviating the need for judicial intervention.