Interstate Navigation Company v. Division of Public Ut., 01-5095 (2002)
[…] G.L. § 42-35-8.

Alternatively, and as the Division noted in its memoranda, the appellants could have brought a declaratory judgment action in this Court pursuant to § 42-35-7 to challenge the validity of the adoption of the regulations. Under that section, the party in opposition bears the burden of proving that "the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the[ir] legal rights or privileges." G.L. § 42-35-7. That section does not indicate that the burden at any time shifts to the rulemaking authority to justify the validity of their proposed regulation.