Interstate Navigation Company v. Division of Public Ut., 01-5095 (2002)
[…] G.L. §42-35-1(c). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that "[a] hearing must be required by law in order for an administrative matter to constitute a contested case." Property Advisory Group, Inc. v. Rylant,636 A.2d 317, 318 (R.I. 1994).

This Court found that the Division made rules when it promulgated the emergency surcharge program. G.L. § 42-35-3(a)(2) notes an "opportunity for oral hearing . . . if requested by twenty-five (25) persons, or by a governmental subdivision or agency or by an association having not less than twenty-five (25) members." Thus, a hearing on the subject matter of a rulemaking is not guaranteed by statute, but granted only upon request of not fewer than twenty-five people.