Carcieri,961 A.2d 277, 282 (R.I. 2008) (quoting In re Advisory Opinion tothe Governor, 668 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I. 1996)).
Here, White contends § 12-19-18 mandates the quashing and dismissal of his deferred sentence violation because the State dismissed the 2007 case pursuant to Super. R. Crim. Pro. 48(a). After review, this Court is satisfied the clear and unambiguous language of § 12-19-18(a) provides for the quashing and dismissal of a deferred sentence violation only where "the grand jury has failed to return any indictment or an information has not been filed on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of the deferred sentence." (Emphasis added). It is undisputed the State did file a criminal information against White in this case. As such, by its very terms, § 12-19-18 does not provide White with a basis to quash and vacate his deferred sentence.