In Re: Estate of Philip Bray
[…] Park v.Rizzo Ford, Inc., 893 A.2d 216, 221 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Gem Plumbing Heating Co. v. Rossi, 867 A.2d 796, 811 (R.I. 2005)); see alsoRuffel v. Ruffel, 900 A.2d 1178, 1192 (R.I. 2006) ("When its language is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret a statute literally."). The rationale behind this canon of statutory interpretation is that "[t]he plain meaning of the statute is the best indication of the General Assembly's intent." Park, 893 A.2d at 221.

Section 33-23-1 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter 'appellant'), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure:

(1) Within twenty (20) days after execution of the order or decree by the probate judge, the appellant shall file in the office of the clerk of the probate court a claim of appeal to the superior court and a request for a certified copy of the claim and the record of the proceedings appealed from, and shall pay the clerk his or her fees therefor." G.L. 1956 § 33-23-1.

Thus, "[t]o perfect an appeal from the Probate Court to the Superior Court, an appellant must file the claim of appeal within twenty days of the execution of the Probate Court order."