King Richard's Subaru v. Kennedy, 02-3981 (2003)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the Plaintiff should be entitled to recover the amount paid to Greenwood, less $6,995.00, the amount Plaintiff actually was paid for the sale of the Honda. Judgment shall enter for the Plaintiff in the amount of $5,079.14, together with interest at the statutory rate from May 20, 2002 to the date of Judgment, and costs. Although in its post trial memo and at the close of trial, Plaintiff requested attorneys fees be added to the judgment under R.I.G.L. § 9-1-45, no such prayer for relief was included in the Complaint. Even if such a claim for statutory attorney's fees were properly pleaded, the Court would have to find "a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party." Although this Court does observe that the Defendant's theories of defense were somewhat novel, Defendant did attempt to convince the Court that certain equitable defenses should be found in Defendant's favor based upon the actions of the Plaintiff dealer.