Id. at 1286. A manifest disregard of the law is more than a mere error in the law or failure to understand or apply the law correctly. Id. "Rather, a manifest disregard of the law occurs when an arbitrator understands and correctly articulates the law, but then proceeds to disregard it."Id. (internal quotations omitted.) An arbitrator's factual findings are reviewable only when they are "completely irrational."Belanger v. Matteson, 115 R.I. 332, 356; 346 A.2d 124, 138 (1975).
Section 28-9-16, the statute governing the enforceability of arbitration awards, states:
To entitle the award to be enforced, as prescribed in this chapter, it must be in writing, within the time limited in the submission or contract, if any, subscribed by the arbitrator or arbitrators making it, and either filed in the office of the clerk of the court having jurisdiction as provided in § 28-9-14 or delivered to one of the parties or his or her attorney.
Upon timely application, the Court must confirm any arbitration award that meets the criteria in § 28-9-16, is otherwise enforceable, and has not been "vacated, modified, or corrected." Sections 28-9-13,-16 to-17. *Page 5