Sections 28-9-13,-16 to-17. *Page 5
ANALYSIS The Town argues that the Court should vacate the arbitration award because the award contravenes state law, embodies a manifest disregard for the clear language of the contract, and is irrational.
The Town first posits that the award, which requires the Town to use the mean of Detective Faella's three best years of earnings to calculate his disability retirement benefits, violates G.L. 1956 § 45-19-19. The Town contends that this statute sets a ceiling of one hundred percent of a retiree's annual salary for disability retirement benefits. Section 45-19-19 states:
The city or town councils of the various cities and towns may provide, by ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of the personnel of their police and fire departments who have been on leave of absence from their employment due to sickness contracted or injuries sustained in the performance of their duties; provided, that no ordinance is contrary to any pension cost of living increase or escalator clause in a collective bargaining agreement, and provided, further, that no ordinance provides for a disability retirement allowance of less than sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of a retiree's annual salary at the time of retirement nor more than one hundred percent (100%) of a retiree's annual salary. (Emphasis added.)
While the first clause of this section refers to both ordinances and CBAs, the clause that sets a floor and ceiling for disability retirement benefits refers to ordinances only.