Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Plan Bd
[…] II The Applicable Standard of Review The Act allows any person aggrieved by a Planning Board's issuance of comprehensive permit approval to appeal to the Superior Court.See § 45-53-4(a)(4)(x). The Act is silent, however, on the standard of review that should be applied in reviewing such an appeal. Appeals to the Superior Court for review of Planning Boards' decisions *Page 7 with respect to the subdivision of land after such decisions have been challenged before a municipality's Zoning Board sitting as a Planning Board of Appeals are brought under § 45-23-71. That statute provides, in relevant part:

"(b) The review shall be conducted by the superior court without a jury. The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board and, if it appear to the court that additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may allow any party to the appeal to present evidence in open court, which evidence, along with the report, shall constitute the record upon which the determination of the court shall be made.

(c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."