Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Plan Bd
[…] "Those findings must, of course, be factual rather than conclusional, and the application of the legal principles must be something more than the recital of a litany." Irish Partnership v.Rommel, 518 A.2d 356, 358-59 (R.I. 1986). Therefore, where a board has failed to state its findings of fact, "the Court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper in the circumstances." Kaveny, 875 A.2d at 8 (citations omitted);see also JCM, 889 A.2d at 176 n. 7 (commenting courts will not scour record for support of board's "laconic" decision).

Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(v) governs a local board's findings regarding its approval of a comprehensive permit, and provides as follows:

"Required findings. In approving on an application, the local review board shall make positive findings, supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted, on each of the following standard provisions, where applicable:

*Page 19

(A) The proposed development is consistent with local needs as identified in the local comprehensive community plan with particular emphasis on the community's affordable housing plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies.

(B) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance and subdivision regulations, and/or where expressly varied or waived local concerns that have been affected by the relief granted do not outweigh the state and local need for low and moderate income housing.

(C) All low and moderate income housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; are compatible in scale and architectural style to the market rate units within the project; and will be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of any market rate units.

(D) There will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval.

(E) There will be no significant negative impacts on the health and safety of current or future residents of the community, in areas including, but not limited to, safe circulation of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, provision of emergency services, sewerage disposal, availability of potable water, adequate surface water run-off, and the preservation of natural, historical or cultural features that contribute to the attractiveness of the community.