Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2001)
[…] Of the three, "family composition," the disputed factor herein, "means (1) Enrollee; (2) Enrollee, spouse and children; (3) Enrollee and spouse; or (4) Enrollee and children." §27-50-3(q)(1-4). (Emphasis added.) For each health benefit plan offered by a carrier, "the highest premium rate for each family composition type shall not exceed two (2) times the premium rate that could be charged to a small employer with the lowest premium rate for that family composition type, effective two (2) years after enactment of this chapter [July 13, 2000]. § 27-50-5(a)(5). (Emphasis added.) During the first two years after the enactment, however, "the highest premium rate for each family composition type shall not exceed four (4) times the premium rate that could be charged to a small employer with the lowest premium rate for that family composition." § 27-50-5(a)(5). (Emphasis added.)