Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2001)
[…] Section 5 of the Act specifically addresses mandatory restrictions on premium rates for health benefit plans subject to the Act. §§ 27-50-5(a), 5(c). Specifically, a small employer carrier "shall develop its rates based on an adjusted community rate." § 27-50-5(a)(1). "`Adjusted community rating' means a method used to develop a carrier's premium which spreads financial risk across the carrier's entire small group population in accordance with the requirements in § 27-50-5." §27-50-3(b). Further, a small employer carrier "may only vary the adjusted community rate for: (i) Age; (ii) Gender; and (iii) Family composition."7 § 27-50-5(a)(1). Of the three, "family composition," the disputed factor herein, "means (1) Enrollee; (2) Enrollee, spouse and children; (3) Enrollee and spouse; or (4) Enrollee and children." §27-50-3(q)(1-4). (Emphasis added.)