Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2001)
[…] The administrative record, however, does not contain evidence of either. Accordingly, the Court is unable to consider them in this administrative appeal. G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(f) (Judicial review shall be confined to the record.); see also Rule 201 of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence; see also Hooper v. Goldstein, 104 R.I. 32, 36-37, 241 A.2d 809, 811 (1968) (In Rhode Island, it is well-settled that the laws of other states must be averred and proven like other facts.)

3 Within § 27-50-5, the rating restrictions provision, subsection (f) provides:

"The director may establish regulations to implement the provisions of this section and to assure that rating practices used by small employer carriers are consistent with the purposes of this chapter, including regulations that assure the differences in the rates charged for health benefit plans by small employer carriers are reasonable and reflect objective differences in plan design or coverage (not including differences due to the nature of the groups assumed to select particular health benefit plans or separate claim experience for individual health benefit plans)."

More broadly, § 27-50-11, entitled "Administrative procedures," states, "The director shall issue regulations in accordance with chapter 42-35 for the implementation and administration of the Small Employer Health Insurance Availability Act."