Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2001)
[…] "[t]he director may establish regulations to implement the provisions of this section and to assure that rating practices used by small employer carriers are consistent with the purposes of this chapter, including regulations that assure that differences in rates charged for health benefit plans by small employer carriers are reasonable and reflect objective differences in plan design or coverage (not including differences due to the nature of the groups assumed to select particular health benefit plans or separate claim experience for individual health benefit plans)." § 27-50-5(f).

Despite the absence of relevant regulations, the Hearing Officer determined that the Department "cannot effectively `assure that rating practices used by small employer carriers are consistent with the purposes of [the Act]'" if the carriers depart from the four categories enumerated in § 27-50-3(q)(1-4).

The Hearing Officer construed the definition of family composition as setting forth the four acceptable classifications of the enrollee population.