Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. McConaghy, 01-1570 (2001)
[…] F. [Blue Cross] shall submit the above referenced accountings and documentation to the Hearing Officer and Department by April 12, 2001.

G. A hearing to (i) review the accountings and supporting documentation submitted pursuant to this Decision; (ii) set the date by which the above referenced refunds shall be made; and (iii) calculate the exact amount of the administrative penalty payable under this Decision shall be held on April 19, 2001 at 9:30 a.m." Decision at 20-22.

5 Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 42-14-16 provides:

"(a) Whenever the director shall have cause to believe that a violation of title 27 or the regulations promulgated thereunder has occurred by a licensee, the director may, in accordance with the requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 35 of this title:

(1) Revoke or suspend a license;

(2) Levy an administrative penalty in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);

(3) Order the violator to cease such actions;

(4) Require the licensee to take such actions as are necessary to comply with title 27 or the regulations thereunder; or

(5) Any combination of the above penalties.

(b) Any monetary penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be as general revenues."

6 This Order addresses only the limited motion for stay with respect to the May 1 billing cycle; the Hearing Officer indicated that other issues raised at the April 19 hearing would be addressed in a separate decision. Order (April 23, 2001) at 2.