Opinion No.
[…] "Authorized agents" are local governmental entities designated by the department to implement and enforce chapter 366 and the rules adopted by the Texas Board of Health under chapter 366. Health Safety Code § 366.002(1); see also id. § 366.033. For purposes of chapter 366, the phrase "local governmental entities" refers to municipalities, counties, river authorities or special districts. Id. § 366.002(6). According to section 366.011, either the department or an authorized agent has "general authority over the location, design, construction, installation, and proper functioning of on-site sewage disposal systems." Neither subchapter E nor any other provision in chapter 366 or its predecessor, article 4477-7e, states that state registration in accordance with chapter 366 is exclusive or that authorized agents may not impose more stringent installer registration standards or require state registered