Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 366.031(b).

The order or resolution must satisfy the department's minimum requirements for on-site sewage disposal systems and include a written enforcement plan. Id. § 366.032(a); see also id. § 366.034(b) (revocation of an authorized agent's designation if it does not consistently enforce the minimum requirements). More stringent requirements are permissible, however, in accordance with section 366.032(b) which provides:

If the order or resolution adopts more stringent standards for on-site sewage disposal systems than this chapter or the department's standards and provides greater public health and safety protection, the authorized agent's order or resolution prevails over this chapter or the standards.

We conclude the legislature intended section 366.032(b) to authorize any governmental entity that is an authorized agent to adopt more stringent standards and for such standards to prevail after their adoption.