December 28, 1990
[…] SS 366.031-.032. Designation takes effect when the
department approves the order or resolution in writing.
L S 366.031(b).
The order or resolution must satisfy the departmentIs
minimum requirements for on-site sewage disposal systems and
include a written enforcement plan. Ig, S 366.032(a); -
&EQ j,& S 366.034(b)'(revocation of an authorized agent's
designation if it does not consistently enforce the minimum
requirements). More stringent requirements are permissible,
P. 6849
Dr. Robert Bernstein - Page 3 (JM-1278)
however, in accordance with section 366.032(b) which
provides:
If the order or resolution adopts more strin-
gent standards for on-site sewage disposal
systems than this chapter or the department's
standards and provides greater public health
and safety protection, the authorized agent's
order or resolution prevails over this
chapter or the standards.
We conclude the legislature intended section 366.032(b) to
authorize any governmental entity that is an authorized
agent to adopt more stringent standards and for such
standards to prevail after their adoption. Our construction
is consistent with the language of article 4477-7e, from