Opinion No.
[…] Id. However, under the circumstances as you describe them, the individual had worked for the Stonewall County sheriff's office for several years prior to the sheriff's election in 1996, thereby satisfying the continuous employment exception before any relationship within the general nepotism prohibition existed.

Although we conclude that the sheriff's spouse has qualified for the exception in section 573.062(a) and may remain in her current employment, we note that the sheriff "may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the appointment, reappointment, . . . change in status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona fide class or category of employees." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.062(b) (Vernon 1994). See generally Cain v.State, 855 S.W.2d 714 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993) (en banc) (upholding conviction of sheriff under nepotism law for giving raises to his son and daughter against void-for-vagueness challenge).