Opinion No.
[…] Section 573.062 is intended to exempt experienced public employees from the nepotism prohibition who "have a year of prior service free of a nepotism relationship." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.JM-636 (1987) at 4.3 The exclusion in section 573.062 has two criteria: (1) the individual must be employed immediately prior to the election or appointment of the public official who has hiring authority; and (2) that employment must be continuous for the time the statute specifies for the relevant office, in this case, one year. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.062(a)(1)-(2) (Vernon 1994). The individual must have been continuously "employed in the position immediately before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the individual is related." Id. § 573.062(a)(1). The plain language of the statute does not distinguish between a public official's initial election or appointment and any subsequent election or appointment.