Opinion No.
[…] The sheriff of Stonewall County was first elected for a term of office beginning January 1, 1989, and has been reelected for terms beginning on January 1 of 1993, 1997, and 2001. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. In November 1992, the sheriff employed an individual as a dispatcher and the individual still holds that position. The individual and the sheriff were married in May 2000. You state that the individual's position is at-will, subject to the sheriff's sole discretion.2

Section 573.041 of the Government Code states the general prohibition against nepotism as follows:

A public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated from public funds or fees of office if:

(1) the individual is related to the public official within a degree described by Section 573.002; or

(2) the public official holds the appointment or confirmation authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature, or a court and the individual is related to another member of that board, legislature, or court within a degree described by Section 573.002.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.041 (Vernon 1994). Section 573.062 of the code makes an exception for individuals who have been employed under certain circumstances:

(a) A nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 . . . does not apply to an appointment, confirmation of an appointment, or vote for an appointment or confirmation of an appointment of an individual to a position if:

(1) the individual is employed in the position immediately before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree; and

(2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for at least:

. . .