Dear Representative Corte:
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §430.001(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). And the applicable version of the IRC for these purposes is the IRC version "applicable to nonelectrical aspects of residential construction in the municipality under Section 214.212, Local Government Code." Id. § 430.001(d)(1) (emphasis added). Property Code chapter 428, which describes a state-sponsored residential construction dispute resolution process, relies on the statutory warranties and building and performance standards created under section 430.001 to determine whether there is a construction defect that must be remedied. See id. § 428.004(c)(1) (requiring a third-party inspector's recommendation to "address only the construction defect, based on the applicable warranty and building and performance standards").
You argue that "[a] failure to build to [the standards created under Property Code section 430.001] is considered a construction defect."