Dear Representative Corte:
[…] See TAB Brief, supra note 2, at 4;see also Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 388.003 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Specifically, section 388.003 adopts the IRC's energy efficiency chapter and the International Energy Conservation Code as they existed on May 1, 2001 to be the energy codes in Texas for certain types of residential, commercial, and industrial construction.See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 388.003(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 388.003, subsection (d) authorizes a municipality to "establish procedures toadopt local amendments to the International Energy Conservation Code and the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code." Id. § 388.003(d) (emphasis added). However, section 388.003 contains the limitation that "[l]ocal amendments may not result inless stringent energy efficiency requirements in nonattainment areas and in affected counties than the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code or International Energy Conservation Code." Id. § 388.003(e) (emphasis added).
By contrast, section 214.212 does not contain the limiting language that section 388.003 does.