Dear Representative Corte:
[…] C.S.H.B. 2411, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001).
Before section 214.212 was enacted, Texas cities were not required to use any particular building code, and this fact required builders to understand and comply with multiple building codes, which caused confusion and delays throughout the construction process. See Senate Comm. on Business Commerce, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 365, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (Enrolled version). Section 214.212, therefore, requires the IRC as it existed on May 1, 2001 to be the sole municipal building code of Texas. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 214.212(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Specifically, section 214.212 provides:
(a) To protect the health, safety, and welfare, the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as a municipal residential building code in this state.
(b) The International Residential Code applies to all construction, alteration, remodeling, enlargement, and repair of residential structures in a municipality.
(c) A municipality may establish procedures:
(1) to adopt local amendments to the International Residential Code; and
(2) for the administration and enforcement of the International Residential Code.
(d) A municipality may review and consider amendments made by the International Code Council to the International Residential Code after May 1, 2001.
Id. § 214.212 (emphasis added).
With respect to your question, section 214.212 permits a municipality to "establish procedures . . . to adopt local amendments to the International Residential Code."Id. § 214.212(c)(1).