Dear Representative Corte:
[…] You also argue that provisions in the Property Code provide further support for your contention that the legislature's intent with section 214.212 was to establish minimum building standards for Texas municipalities. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You cite to Property Code chapters 428 and 430 as providing this support. See id.
You note that Property Code section 430.001 charges the Residential Construction Commission with adopting statutory warranties and building and performance standards for residential construction throughout the state. See id.; see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 430.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The Property Code further requires that the statutory warranties and building and performance standards be in "substantial compliance with the nonelectrical standards contained in the version of the [IRC] . . . that is applicable under [section 430.001] Subsection (d)." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §430.001(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). And the applicable version of the IRC for these purposes is the IRC version "applicable to nonelectrical aspects of residential construction in the municipality under Section 214.212, Local Government Code." Id. § 430.001(d)(1) (emphasis added).