Opinion No.
[…] The son is an employee of the appraisal company and does not have any ownership interest in the appraisal company at this time. The son does not intend to perform any of the work associated with the contract if the company were to get the contract; the contract would be fulfilled by other employees of the company. The son does receive

a salary from the company and it is safe to assume that the majority of his income comes from his salary from the appraisal company.

Id. *Page 2

You state that "two sections of the Tax Code" — sections 6.035(a)(1) and 6.05(g) — "raise possible concerns" in this situation. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 6.035(a)(1) (Vernon2001) ("Restrictions on Eligibility and Conduct of Board Members and Chief Appraisers and Their Relatives"), 6.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2007) ("Appraisal Office"). We consider each statute in turn.3

I. Tax Code Section 6.035

Section 6.035(a)(1) of the Tax Code disqualifies from employment as an appraisal district's chief appraiser an individual who