Opinion No.
[…] We turn next to Tax Code section 6.05.

II. Tax Code Section 6.05

Under section 6.05(g), a chief appraiser is an officer of the appraisal district for purposes of Government Code chapter 573, which prohibits nepotism. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. ch. 573 (Vernon 2004). This section prohibits an appraisal district from employing or contracting with "an individual . . . who is related to the chief appraiser within the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under chapter 573, Government Code." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2007). As we have stated in connection with section 6.035, the chief appraiser and his son are related within the first degree by consanguinity.