Opinion No.
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(1) (Vernon 2004); see also id. § 573.022(a) (stating that two individuals are related by consanguinity if one individual is descended from the other or the two individuals share a common ancestor); id. § 573.022(b) ("An adopted child is considered to be a child of the adoptive parent "); id. § 573.023(a) ("The degree of relationship by consanguinity between an individual and the individual's descendent is determined by the number of generations that separate them.").

Consequently, section 6.035(a)(1) disqualifies the chief appraiser from continued employment in that position if the chief appraiser's son "is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under [Tax Code title 1 ] or of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under [Tax Code title 1] in the appraisal district." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.035(b) (Vernon 2001).