Opinion No.
[…] Whether a chief appraiser's son is, in particular circumstances, "engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under [title 1, Tax Code] or of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under [title 1, Tax Code] in the appraisal district" is a question of fact.

Tax Code section 6.05(g) prohibits an appraisal district from employing or contracting with "an individual . . . who is related to the chief appraiser within the first degree by consanguinity." An individual for purposes of section 6.05(g) is a natural person. Section 6.05(g) does not prohibit a contract with an appraisal company that employs the chief appraiser's son.

Very truly yours,

KENT C. SULLIVAN First Assistant Attorney General