Opinion No.
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.035(b) (Vernon 2001).

Under Government Code chapter 573, a parent and son are related to each other within the first degree by consanguinity. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(1) (Vernon 2004); see also id. § 573.022(a) (stating that two individuals are related by consanguinity if one individual is descended from the other or the two individuals share a common ancestor); id. § 573.022(b) ("An adopted child is considered to be a child of the adoptive parent "); id. § 573.023(a) ("The degree of relationship by consanguinity between an individual and the individual's descendent is determined by the number of generations that separate them.").