ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under [title 1, Tax Code]
or of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under [title 1, Tax Code] in the
appraisal district," then the chief appraiser is disqualified from employment with the appraisal
district. We tum next to Tax Code section 6.05.
II. Tax Code Section 6.05
Under section 6.05(g), a chief appraiser is an officer of the appraisal district for purposes of
Government Code chapter 573, which prohibits nepotism. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(g) (Vernon
Supp. 2007); see also TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. ch. 573 (Vernon 2004). This section prohibits an
appraisal district from employing or contracting with "an individual ... who is related to the chief
appraiser within the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under chapter 573,
Government Code." TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(g) (Vernon Supp. 2007). As we have stated in
connection with section 6.035, the chief appraiser and his son are related within the first degree by
consanguinity. See supra p. 2; see also TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(l) (Vernon 2004)