ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] under this title in the appraisal district in which the ... chief appraiser is employed" commits a
criminal offense. TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.035(b) (Vernon 2001).
Under Government Code chapter 573, a parent and son are related to each other within the
first degree by consanguinity. See TEx. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(1) (Vernon 2004); see also
id. § 573.022(a) (stating that two individuals are related by consanguinity if one individual is
descended from the other or the two individuals share a common ancestor); id. § 573.022(b) ("An
adopted child is considered to be a child ofthe adoptive parent ...."); id. § 573.023(a) ("The degree
ofrelationship by consanguinity between an individual and the individual's descendent is determined
by the number of generations that separate them.").
Consequently, section 6.035(a)(1) disqualifies the chief appraiser from continued
employment in that position if the chief appraiser's son "is engaged in the business of appraising
property for compensation foruse in proceedings under [Tax Code title 1] or ofrepresenting property