ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] We accordingly
conclude that the word "individual" in section 6.05(g) refers to a single natural person.
The contract you describe would be entered between the District and the son's employer, an
appraisal company. See Request Brief, supra note 2, at 1-2. The contract would not be with an
individual. Moreover, even ifthe son's employer is a natural person, the contract would be between
the District and the employer. In neither case would the contract be with the son. See id. at 2. In
sum, because the contract would not be with an individual who is related to the chief appraiser,
section 6.05(g) would not apply.
The Honorable A.J. Hartel - Page 5 (GA-0627)
SUMMARY
Tax Code section 6.035(a) disqualifies from employment as
a chief appraiser an individual who is related within the second
degree by consanguinity "to an individual who is engaged in the
business of appraising property for compensation for use in
proceedings under [title I, Tax Code] or of representing property
owners for compensation in proceedings under [title I, Tax Code]
in the appraisal district." Whether a chief appraiser's son is, in
particular circumstances, "engaged in the business of appraising
property for compensation for use in proceedings under [title I, Tax
Code] or of representing property owners for compensation in