Dear Mr. Moore:
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.007(f) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Given that article 102.007 vests sole discretion for expenditures from the fund in the district attorney, this office has held that hot-check fund purchases are not subject to competitive bidding under the County Purchasing Act. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JM-967 (1988) at 3; MW-439 (1982) at 8. Because subsection (c) of section 23.122 provides that "[i]nterest generated by an escrow account created as provided by this section is the sole property of the collector," Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.122(c) (Vernon Supp. 1999), and has been construed by this office to vest sole discretion over interest purchases in the tax assessor-collector, see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.