Dear Mr. Moore:
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 115.001 (Vernon 1999). Section 115.002(b) requires a county auditor, at least four times each year, to examine the county tax assessor-collector's books to verify their correctness. Id. § 115.002. A brief submitted by the Johnson County Tax Assessor-Collector's Office suggests that a county auditor is precluded from auditing the fund because the monies are not county property. See Letter from Terry W. Bradley, Esq. and Keith Bradley, Esq., to W.E. Carroll, Johnson County Tax Assessor-Collector (June 3, 1999) at 6. We note, however, that section 115.0035 of the Local Government Code requires a county auditor to examine, at least annually, the "accounts" of county officials. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 115.0035(b) (Vernon 1999). "Accounts" means "all public funds that are subject to the control of any . . . county . . . official." Id. § 115.0035(a). Thus, the county auditor has express statutory authority to examine the correctness of the county tax assessor-collector's books, whether or not the books relate to county funds. See id.;see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0135 (1999) at 3; DM-398 (1996) at 4 (stating that county auditor may audit interest). This authority includes the authority to review expenditures from the fund. Audit reports should be submitted to the commissioners court. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 115.0035(c) (Vernon 1999) ("The auditor shall verify the correctness of the accounts and report the findings of the examination to the commissioners court. . . .").
Finally, you ask whether purchases made with the interest are subject to the County Purchasing Act, chapter 262, subchapter C of the Local Government Code (the "Act"). We conclude that purchases made by the tax assessor-collector with these monies are not subject to the Act.