Mr. Ralph J. Bernsen, Sr. Medina County Attorney 3rd Floor, Medina County Courthouse Hondo, Texas 78861
[…] Chapter 263 of the Local Government Code broadly governs a county's sale or lease of its real and personal property. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 263.001-.158 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2007). Seegenerally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0533 (2007) at 4-5 (describing scope of chapter 263). Within Chapter 263, section 263.152 of the Local Government Code authorizes a county to dispose of its personal property as "salvage property" or "surplus property." See id. § 263.152(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). "Salvage property" is personal property that, for various reasons, "has no value for the purpose for which it was originally intended." Id. § 263.151(1) (Vernon 2005). "Surplus property" is personal property "that possesses some usefulness for the purpose for which it was intended," but that is not currently needed by the owner nor required for the owner's foreseeable needs. Id. § 263.151 (2).
Section 263.152 authorizes a county to dispose of surplus or salvage property by several different means.