Mr. Ralph J. Bernsen, Sr. Medina County Attorney 3rd Floor, Medina County Courthouse Hondo, Texas 78861
[…] 2 See [CFSC] Long Term Rental Agreement-[Between Medina County, Texas, Pet # 1, Lessee, and [CFSC], Lessor; Utilization Date: 8/04/2002 ] (unsigned copy on file with the Opinion Committee).
3 Not pertinent to your question, section 263.152 authorizes a commissioners court to trade in, destroy, donate, or transfer property under specified circumstances. Id. § 263.152(a)-(a-l) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
4 You have suggested that section 263.152(b) may be pertinent to your question but do not explain the statute's relevance. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 263.152(b) provides:
If the property is earth-moving, material-handling, road maintenance, or construction equipment, the commissioners court may exercise a repurchase option in a contract in disposing of property under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2). The repurchase price of equipment contained in a previously accepted purchase contract is considered a bid under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2).
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 263.152(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007). By its terms, this subsection concerns only contracts containing a repurchase provision.