Honorable Jim Mapel Criminal District Attorney Brazoria County Courthouse Angleton, Texas 77515
[…] The issue is whether the requirements of chapters 263 and 272 of the Local Government Code act to permit a county to resell property "at any time." If they do not, it is reasonable to assume that the legislature, by the use of the quoted phrase, did not intend that those chapters control and intended that counties be permitted to conduct a private sale.
Section 263.001 of the Local Government Code provides:
(a) The commissioners court of a county, by an order entered in its minutes, may appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the county. The sale or lease must be made at a public auction held in accordance with this section unless this chapter provides otherwise.
(b) The appointed commissioner must publish notice of the auction before the 20th day before the date the auction is held. The notice must be published in English in a newspaper in the county in which the real property is located and in the county that owns the real property if not the same county. The notice must be published once a week for three consecutive weeks before the date the auction is held.
(c) If the real property is sold, a deed that is made on behalf of the county by the appointed commissioner in conformance with the order entered under Subsection (a) and that is properly acknowledged, proved, and recorded is sufficient to convey the county's interest in the property.
Section 272.001 of the Local Government Code provides: