Honorable Jim Mapel Criminal District Attorney Brazoria County Courthouse Angleton, Texas 77515
[…] Tax Code § 34.01. Property seized or ordered sold pursuant to foreclosure of a tax lien must be sold in the manner that similar property is sold under execution, except as provided in that subchapter. Id. § 34.01(a). If a sufficient bid is not received, the officer making the sale must bid the property off to a taxing unit that is a party to the judgment. Id. § 34.01(c). Section 34.05 of the Tax Code governs the subsequent resale of such property by the purchasing taxing unit. It is with this section that you are concerned.
Section 34.05 of the Tax Code provides the following:
(a) If property is sold to a taxing unit that is a party to the judgment, the taxing unit may sell the property at any time, subject to any right of redemption existing at the time of the sale.
(b) Unless the property is sold pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, it may not be sold for less than the market value specified in the judgment of foreclosure or the total amount of the judgments against the property, whichever is less, without the consent of each taxing unit entitled to receive proceeds of the sale under the judgment. Joinder of the taxing units in the conveyance of the property constitutes consent. The presiding officer of the governing body of a taxing unit may consent in behalf of the taxing unit.
(c) The taxing unit purchasing the property by resolution of its governing body may request the sheriff to sell the property at a public sale. If the purchasing taxing unit has not sold the property within six months after the date on which the owner's right of redemption terminates, any taxing unit that is entitled to receive proceeds of the sale by resolution of its governing body may request the sheriff in writing to sell the property at a public sale. On receipt of a request made under this subsection, the sheriff shall sell the property as provided by Subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, all public sales requested as provided by Subsection (c) of this section shall be conducted in the manner prescribed by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the sale of property under execution. The notice of the sale must contain a description of the property to be sold, which must be a legal description in the case of real property, the number and style of the suit under which the property was sold at the tax foreclosure sale, and the date of the tax foreclosure sale. The officer conducting the sale shall reject any bid for the property if it is his judgment that the amount bid is insufficient.