Dear Mr. Stafford:
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No.O-2504 (1940). Thus, section 34.05(c) does not prohibit a taxing unit from adopting a standing resolution directing the sheriff or a constable to resell at a public sale foreclosed property the taxing unit acquires. However, the more significant issue raised with respect to the resolution at issue is the authority of a taxing unit to delegate its authority to direct the resale of specific property to its private tax-collection attorneys by providing that they instruct the sheriff or a constable as to when specific properties are sold.
Section 34.05(c) expressly requires the "taxing unit purchasing the property" to "request the sheriff or a constable to sell the property at a public sale." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.05(c) (Vernon Supp. 2001). This provision, by its terms, contemplates that the taxing unit will direct the sheriff or a constable regarding the sale of property. See id.