Dear Mr. Stafford:
[…] Seeid. § 34.01(a); Tex.R.Civ.P. 621-656 ("Executions"). When a sufficient bid at the foreclosure sale is not received, the property is "bid off," i.e., sold, to the taxing unit that requested the order of sale. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.01(a)(j) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The taxing unit to which the property is bid off takes title to the property in trust for itself and all the other taxing units that have established tax liens in the tax suit. See id. § 34.01(k).
Section 34.05 deals with the resale by a taxing unit of property to which it has taken title at an initial foreclosure sale. Seeid. § 34.05 ("Resale by Taxing Unit"). The "taxing unit may sell the property at any time by public or private sale." Id. § 34.05(a). Subsections (c) and (d) provide for the sale of the property at a public sale:
(c) The taxing unit purchasing the property by resolution of its governing body may request the sheriff or a constable to sell the property at a public sale.