THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] cular intention which is i~ncompatible with the general
(Footnote Continued)
p. 6557
Honorable Jim Mapel - Page 7 (JM-1232)
General opinions JM-1197 (1990); JM-335 (1985); V-124
(1947); 0-5056-A (1943). The issue is whether the
requirements of chapters 263 and 272 of the Local Government
Code act to permit a county to resell property "at any
time." If they do not, it is reasonable to assume that the
legislature, by the use of the quoted phrase, did not intend
that those chapters control and intended that counties be
permitted to conduct a private sale.
Section 263.001 of the Local Government Code provides:
(a) The commissioners court of a county,
by an order entered in its minutes, may
appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real
property owned by the county. The sale or
lease must be made at a public auction held
in accordance with this section unless this
chapter provides otherwise.
(b) The appointed commissioner must
publish notice of the auction before the 20th
day before the date the auction is held. The
notice must be ,published in English in a
newspaper in the county in which the, real
property is located and in the county that
owns the real property if not the same
county. The notice must be published once a
(Footnote Continued) '
one [i.e. the provisions of articles 1577 and 7245331,
the particular intention which is incompatible with
the general one shall be considered an exception to
the general and in such cases, full effect may be
given to the general rule beyond the scope of the
local or special law and by allowing the latter to
operate according to its special purposes and aims the
two acts can stand together.
. . . .
Therefore, on the basis of the foregoing authori-
ties, it is our opinion that [article 5421c-121 is
operable outside the scope of Article 1577, Vernon's
Civil Statutes, and Article 7345b, Section 9, Vernon's
Civil Statutes.
p. 6558
Honorable Jim Mapel - Page 8 (JM-1232)
week for three consecutive weeks before the
date the auction is held.
(c) If the real property is sold, a deed
that is made on behalf of the county by the
appointed commissioner in conformance with
the order entered under Subsection (a) and
that is properly acknowledged, proved, and
recorded is sufficient to convey the county's
interest in the property.
Section 272.001 of the Local Government Code provides:
(a) Except for the types of land and
interests described by Subsection (b), before
land owned by a political subdivision of the
state may be sold or exchanged for other
land, notice to the general public of ~the