Dear Mr. Alanis:
[…] Third, in our opinion, a school district may not use a purchasing method provided by a statute outside of the Education Code that is not expressly listed or included within those methods listed in section 44.031 unless the statute explicitly permits school districts to do so. Section 44.031 provides an exclusive list of "permissible purchasing methods for contracts over a certain aggregate yearly value." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-205 (2000) at 6. Section 44.031(e) further directs that chapter 44, subchapter B of that code "prevails over any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services" to the extent of any conflict. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002).