Dear Mr. Alanis:
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-205 (2000) at 6. Section 44.031(e) further directs that chapter 44, subchapter B of that code "prevails over any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services" to the extent of any conflict. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
For example, although a cooperative purchasing program created under chapter 271, subchapter F of the Local Government Code is not expressly included in section 44.031's list of permissible purchasing methods, see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0037 (1999) at 8, section 271.101 specifically lists a school district as a type of local government that may participate. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.101(2) (Vernon 1999). Section 271.102 of the Local Government Code authorizes a "local government [to] participate in a cooperative purchasing program with another local government or a local cooperative organization." Id. § 271.102(a). Section 271.101(2) specifically defines the term "local government" to include a "school district." Id. § 271.101(2).