Dear Mr. Alanis:
[…] Id. § 304.001(d). For the purposes of subsection (d), "`electricity' means electric energy, capacity, energy services, ancillary services, or other electric services for retail or wholesale consumption by the political subdivisions." Id. Section 304.001 specifically defines the term "political subdivision" to mean "a county, municipality, hospital district, or any other political subdivision receiving electric service from an entity that has implemented customer choice, as defined in Section 31.002, Utilities Code." Id. § 304.001(a); see also Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 31.002(4) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (defining "customer choice" as retail customer's freedom to purchase electric services, "either individually or through voluntary aggregation with other retail customers, from the provider or providers of the customer's choice and to choose among various fuel types, energy efficiency programs, and renewable power suppliers."). Finally, section 304.001 permits a political subdivision corporation to recover expenses by charging the incorporating political subdivisions dues or "an aggregation fee charged per kilowatt hour, or a combination of" dues and an aggregation fee. Tex. Loc.