Dear Mr. Alanis:
[…] (8) a job order contract for the minor construction, repair, rehabilitation, or alteration of a facility; or
(9) the reverse auction procedure . . . .
Id.; see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0037 (1999) at 3 (stating that under section 44.031, school district "first must evaluate which of the . . . listed purchasing methods will provide the best value" and then "adhere to the procedures applicable to that purchasing method."). "To the extent of any conflict," chapter 44, subchapter B of the Education Code, of which section 44.031 is a part, "prevails over any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services except a law relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §44.031(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A school district board of trustees may delegate its authority "under this subchapter regarding an action authorized or required by this subchapter to be taken by a school district to a designated person, representative, or committee," but the board may not delegate authority to take an action that "this subchapter" authorizes or requires the board of trustees to take. Id. § 44.0312.
We consider here only school district contracts valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for a twelve-month period. Chapter 44, subchapter B of the Education Code pertains only to school district contracts valued at more than $10,000. See id. §§ 44.031, .033. Section 44.031 applies to contracts "valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for [a twelve]-month period." Id. § 44.031(a). Section 44.033 applies to the purchase of "personal property . . . if the value of the items is at least $10,000 but less than $25,000, in the aggregate, for a [twelve]-month period." Id. § 44.033(a). Because the purchase of electricity is not personal property, we do not consider section 44.033 of the Education Code. See id. § 44.033(a); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-347 (1995) at 5 (discussing meaning of "personal property").