Opinion No.
[…] TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 773.002 (West 2010); see alsoid. § 773.001 (stating the Act's popular name). Section 773.008, entitled "Consent for Emergency Care," provides that "[cjonsent for emergency care of an individual is not required if circumstances exist as described in one of three subdivisions.Id. § 773.008.2 Subsection 773.008(2), the subject of your question, provides that "[cjonsent for emergency care of an individual is not required if . . . a court of record orders the treatment of an individual who is in an imminent emergency to prevent *Page 2 the individual's serious bodily injury or loss of life."Id. § 773.008(2). No other provision in the Act mentions or refers to court-ordered treatment. See generallyid. §§ 773.001-.205.