Opinion No.
[…] 1 See Letter from Honorable Joe Shannon, Jr., Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas at 1 (Aug. 25, 2010), http://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq.shtml ("Request Letter").

2 While a statute's caption or title does not limit or expand a statute's meaning, it provides some indication of the Legislature's intent. In re United Servs. Auto. Ass'n,307 S.W.3d 299, 308-09 (Tex. 2010).

3 We conform our analysis to the precise question you ask about the scope of Health and Safety Code subsection 773.008(2) and do not address any other potential source of authority for a court to issue such an order. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 24.008 (providing that a "district court may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by either courts of law or equity"); 24.011 (authority of district judge to "grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court's jurisdiction"); 26.050 (providing that, subject to certain limitations, "a county