Opinion No.
[…] Section 573.025, which was substantially amended in 1999,3 provides that a person apprehended or detained under chapter 573 "has the right . . . to be transported in accordance with Sections 573.026 and 574.045, if the person is detained under section 573.022 or transported under an order of protective custody under Section 574.023." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 573.025(a)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 573.026, added to chapter 573 in the same legislation,4 provides that a person "being transported after detention under Section 573.022 shall be transported in accordance with Section 574.045." Id. § 573.026. Section 574.045 provides that a court may authorize the transportation of a committed patient or a patient who has been detained under section 573.022 to the designated mental health facility by a family member or friend, various civil officials, or if no other person is