Opinion No.
[…] Neither of these provisions pertains to the authority to execute an emergency-detention warrant or to transport a person who is apprehended on such a warrant to the initial facility for preliminary examination. Section 573.025 gives a person who is apprehended or detained the right to be transported in accordance with section 574.045 "if the person is detained under Section 573.022." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 573.025(a)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Similarly, section 573.026 provides that "[a] person being transported after detention under Section 573.022 shall be transported in accordance with Section 574.045." Id. § 573.026. Pursuant to section 573.022, however, a person is detained only after a physician has made certain findings in a preliminary examination. See id. § 573.022(a) ("A person may be admitted to a facility for emergency detention only if the physician who conducted the preliminary examination of the person makes a written statement that: . . ."). Thus, the right under sections 573.025 and 573.026 to be transported in accordance with section 574.045 does not arise until after a preliminary examination.