Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 573.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 573.012 provides that the magistrate must deny the application unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the person evidences mental illness and that there is a substantial risk the person may do serious harm to himself or others unless the person is immediately restrained, and "the necessary restraint cannot be accomplished without emergency detention." Id. § 573.012(b). Subsection (d) of section 573.012, the provision at issue in your request, provides that the magistrate "shall issue to an on-duty peace officer a warrant for the person's immediate apprehension" if the magistrate determines that the person satisfies the statutory criteria. See id. § 573.012(d).