Opinion No.
[…] Again, chapter 574 establishes procedures for court-ordered mental health services.See id. ch. 574 (Vernon 1992 Supp. 2001). Pending a hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services, a person may be held in protective custody. See id. ch. 574, subch. B. Section 574.023 provides for protective custody orders directing a person authorized to transport a person under section 574.045 to take a proposed patient into protective custody and transport the person to a facility. See id. § 573.023. Thus the right under section 573.025 "to be transported in accordance with Sections 573.026 and 574.045, if the person is . . . transported under an order of protective custody under Section 574.023," id. § 573.025(a)(6), also does not arise until after a person's initial apprehension and preliminary examination.