Opinion No.
[…] In your request letter, you explain the basis of the Hidalgo County officials' interpretation of the statute to prohibit municipal peace officers from executing these warrants. You suggest that there is now some concern that only a county peace officer may execute an emergency-detention warrant due to 1999 legislative amendments to chapter 573 and related provisions in chapter 574,2 the latter of which establishes a framework for court-ordered mental health services — civil commitment. Section 573.025, which was substantially amended in 1999,3 provides that a person apprehended or detained under chapter 573 "has the right . . . to be transported in accordance with Sections 573.026 and 574.045, if the person is detained under section 573.022 or transported under an order of protective custody under Section 574.023." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 573.025(a)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2001).