Opinion No.
[…] Because subsection (d) of section 573.012 does not on its face distinguish between county and municipal peace officers for purposes of executing emergency-detention warrants, we think the statute uses the phrase "peace officer" consistently with the Code of Criminal Procedure definition.

Furthermore, subchapter A, which provides for emergency detention without a warrant, clearly authorizes any type of peace officer to detain within the officer's jurisdiction a person who evidences mental illness without a warrant on an emergency basis.See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 573.001(a) (Vernon 1992) ("Apeace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody if the officer . . .") (emphasis added). A primary rule of statutory construction is that legislative enactments involving the same general subject matter and possessing the same general purpose are considered to be and are construed in pari materia.See Garrett v.