Opinion No.
[…] See id. §§ 573.021 (Vernon 1992), 573.022 (Vernon Supp. 2001). Under section 573.022, a county mental health facility that has admitted a person for emergency detention under this section may transport the person to a facility of the single portal authority for the area; an appropriate inpatient mental health facility, if no single portal authority serves the area; or a facility deemed suitable by the county's mental health authority, if no single portal authority serves the area and an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available.See id. § 573.022(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

You ask about the proper construction of subsection (d) of section 573.012, which provides that, upon determining that a person meets the statutory criteria for emergency detention, "[t]he magistrate shall issue to an on-duty peace officer a warrant for the person's immediate apprehension." Id. § 573.012(d).