KEN PAXTON
[…] himself or others if not immediately restrained. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§§ 573.0001-
.026. Subchapter B of chapter 573 authorizes any adult to file a written application for the
emergency detention of such a person and requires a judge or magistrate to review the application.
See id. §§ 573.011 (providing for application), .012(a)-(b) (providing for issuance of warrant).
Upon review, if certain requirements are met, "[t]he magistrate shall issue to an on-duty peace
officer a warrant for the person's immediate apprehension." 2 Id. § 573.012(d). The statut~
provides:
(e) A pyrson apprehended under this section shall be transported for
a preliminary examination in accordance with Section 573.021 to:
(1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or
1
See Letter and Brief from Honorable Renee Ann Mueller, Washington Cty. Att'y, to Honorable Ken
Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1-2 (Dec. 27,2017), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-
rqs ("Request Letter" and "Brief," respectively).
2