KEN PAXTON
[…] not on its face distinguish between county and municipal peace officers for purposes of executing
emergency detention warrants." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0387 (2001) at 2. Thus, amagistrate 4
may direct the emergency detention warrant to any on-duty peace officer listed in article 2.12 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure, regardless of the apprehended person's location within the
county.
Next, you ask whether the responding peace officer or law enforcement agency must
"respond and transport the person" pursuant to section 573.012(e). Request Letter at I. Although
subsection 573.012(e) provides that "[a] person apprehended under this section shall be
transported for a preliminary examination" without directly identifying the person or entity
providing the transportation, the statute contemplates that the peace officer apprehending the
person also takes responsibility for transporting the person. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
§ 573.012(e) (emphasis added); see also Boren v. Texoma Med.