Honorable Ben W. Childers Fort Bend County Attorney 309 South Fourth St., Suite 621 Richmond, Texas 77469
[…] Very truly yours,
DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas
WILL PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General
MARY KELLER Deputy Attorney General for Litigation
RENEA HICKS State Solicitor
MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General
1 You refer to these additional taxes as "rollback" taxes.
2 Given that section 23.55(a) only authorizes the collection of additional taxes for "for each of the five years preceding the year in which the change of use occurs," we are somewhat confused by your suggestion that the tax assessor/collector would have the authority to collect additional taxes for the 1984 tax year for a change of use determined to have occurred in 1990.