Honorable Ben W. Childers Fort Bend County Attorney 309 South Fourth St., Suite 621 Richmond, Texas 77469
[…] See Gov't Code §311.031; Tax Code § 1.03 (Code Construction Act applies to the construction of Tax Code except as otherwise expressly provided). Section 311.031 provides that an amendment to a statute does not affect any prior action taken under the statute, or any liability previously accrued under it. Id. § 311.031(a)(1), (4). Therefore, the amendment to subsection (e) would not invalidate any prior action taken by the tax assessor/collector under that provision or extinguish an existing liability for additional taxes owed as a result of a change of use of land.
In addition, section 311.031(a)(4) provides that the amendment of a statute does not affect "any investigation, proceeding, or remedy concerning any privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment." The investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be "instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been . . . amended." Gov't Code §311.031(a)(4); see also Spindletop Oil and Gas Co. v.